Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Standard Computers Australia Privacy Policy

 

This policy sets out how Standard Computers Australia uses your personal information. The policy explains how Standard Computers Australia uses personal information collected through the Standard Computers Australia Sales, Service, Administration departments and its Website. For more information on the site that comprises the Standard Computers Australia Company, visit www.standard.com.au.

 Standard Computers Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Standard Computers Australia may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Standard Computers Australia's operations. All personal information held by Standard Computers Australia will be governed by Standard Computers Australia's most recent policy, posted on the Standard Computers Australia Website.

 

What kind of personal information Standard Computers Australia collects and how it is collected.

Standard Computers Australia collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Standard Computers Australia collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

 

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter via the Standard Computers Australia Website or given to Standard Computers Australia in other ways. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Standard Computers Australia or its related companies, provide a product or service to Standard Computers Australia, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in conferences or when you communicate with Standard Computers Australia by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Standard Computers Australia can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Standard Computers Australia may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising, which Standard Computers Australia believes, may be of interest based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Standard Computers Australia endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Standard Computers Australia may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Standard Computers Australia, Standard Computers Australia requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

 

How Standard Computers Australia uses the information you provide.

Standard Computers Australia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Standard Computers Australia generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested
  • Personalise and customise your experiences on the Standard Computers Australia website;
  • Help Standard Computers Australia manage and enhance its services;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Standard Computers Australia website in which Standard Computers Australia believes you may be interested;
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Standard Computers Australia.

In most cases where Standard Computers Australia asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Standard Computers Australia with that information, Standard Computers Australia will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Disclosure.

Standard Computers Australia will not disclose your personal information to other companies or agencies unless we are legally bound to or the situation falls under the following categories:

·       {C}{C}{C}{C}Standard Computers Australia may provide your information to third parties engaged by Standard Computers Australia to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, audits by the Australian Tax Office, research and advertising;

·       {C}{C}{C}{C}Standard Computers Australia may provide your information to third parties authorised by you to receive information;

 

How Standard Computers Australia treats sensitive information.

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Standard Computers Australia may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

 

Management and security of personal information.

Standard Computers Australia has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Standard Computers Australia's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Standard Computers Australia protects the personal information Standard Computers Australia holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

Updating personal information.

Standard Computers Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Standard Computers Australia information via Telephone, Fax or E-mail.

Otherwise, please contact Standard Computers Australia on privacy@standard.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Standard Computers Australia, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

 

Seeking access to the personal information Standard Computers Australia holds about you.

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise Standard Computers Australia of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Standard Computers Australia will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Standard Computers Australia may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

How to contact Standard Computers Australia.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please e-mail privacy@standard.com.au.

To make an access request, please write to the Privacy Officer at Standard Computers Australia, 104 Millers Road, Altona North, VIC, 3025, fax 03 9315~1734 or privacy@standard.com.au.

Back to Top

Shopping Cart
Shopping cart is empty.

Join Our Mailing List

Enquiry

Refresh

Book A Service Call

Refresh
© Copyright 1988-2016 Standard Computers Australia Pty Ltd. - E.&O.E. - Prices are subject to change without notice.